Basketball Rules Interpretations - 2021-22

By NFHS on October 26, 2021 basketball Print

Publisher’s Note: The National Federation of State High School Associations is the only source of official high school interpretations. They do not set aside nor modify any rule. They are made and published by the NFHS in response to situations presented.
Dr. Karissa L. Niehoff, Publisher, NFHS Publications © 2021

CORRECTIONS:
RULES BOOK:
Page 72, SHOT CLOCK – STATE ASSOCIATION ADOPTION: THE SHOT CLOCK OPERATOR SHALL: 6b(vii); After a held ball occurs during after an unsuccessful try…

CASE BOOK: Page 4, Rule 1, GAME BALL 1.12.3 SITUATION: RULING: Yes, the home team shall…

SITUATION 1: Team A members are wearing white jerseys which have (a) a manufacturer’s logo in the apex of the neckline; (b) a paw print in the apex of the neckline. RULING: (a) Illegal – technical foul charged directly to the head coach; (b) legal. COMMENT: Manufacturer’s logos are allowed to be placed no more than 5 inches below the shoulder seam on the front of the jersey. The apex of the neckline is reserved for a school or conference logo/ mascot. (3-4-2a, d; 10-6-4)

SITUATION 2: A player from Team A is wearing a religious head covering (a) secured around the head/face with no added fasteners or abrasive materials; (b) secured with bobby pins; (c) tied together in a knot behind the head. RULING: (a) Legal; (b) and (c) illegal. COMMENT: Players may wear head coverings for religious reasons that fit securely and are free from abrasive materials. There is no longer a need for state association approval. Bobby pins, barrettes and extensions that tie in a knot are not permitted. (3-5-4d, e)

SITUATION 3: A1 sets a stationary screen within the lateral field of vision of a stationary opponent (B1) without leaving space for B1 to avoid the screen. RULING: Legal screen. COMMENT: If the screener is set within the field of vision of the stationary opponent, the screener may establish a screen as close to the opponent as desired. (4-40-3)

SITUATION 4: A1 sets a stationary screen on a stationary B1 from behind. B1 takes one step backwards before making contact with the screener. RULING: Legal screen. COMMENT: If the screener is set outside the field of vision of a stationary opponent, the screener must allow the opponent one normal step backward before contact is made. (4-40-4)

SITUATION 5: A1 attempts to set a screen on B1 who is moving laterally. A1 establishes a stationary screening position which does not allow B1 to avoid contact by stopping or changing direction and contact is made. RULING: Illegal screen. COMMENT: When screening a moving opponent, the screener shall allow the opponent both time and distance to avoid contact by stopping or changing direction. The speed of the player to be screened will determine where the screener may take position, which will vary between one to two normal steps or strides from the opponent. (4-40-5)

SITUATION 6: Player A1 is moving in the same path and direction as B1 who is attempting to set a screen on A1. A1 stops to legally guard B2. B1 overruns A1 and makes contact before establishing position for the screen. RULING: Illegal screen. COMMENT: When screening an opponent who is moving the same path and direction as the screener, the player behind is responsible if contact is made because the player in front slows up or stops and the player behind overruns his/her opponent. (4-40-6)

SITUATION 7: A1 sets a legal screen outside of the visual field of B1. B1 attempts to avoid contact by stopping – due to B1’s speed, contact is made with the screener. B1 continues by moving around the screen after contact. RULING: Incidental contact. COMMENT: In cases of screens outside the visual field, the opponent may make inadvertent contact with the screener and if the opponent is running rapidly, the contact may be severe. Such a case is to be ruled as incidental contact provided the opponent stops or attempts to stop on contact and moves around the screen. (4-40-7)

SITUATION 8: A1 sets a legal screen on B1. B1 grabs A1 by the arm in order to pull through the screen and maintain defensive positioning on the other side of the screen. RULING: Illegal use of hands. COMMENT: A player may not use the arms, hands, hips or shoulders to force through a screen or to hold the screener and then push the screener aside in order to maintain a guarding position on an opponent. (4-40-8).