Track and Field Rules Interpretations - 2018

By NFHS on January 30, 2018 track & field/cross country Print

Publisher’s Note: The National Federation of State High School Associations is the only source of official high school interpretations. They do not set aside nor modify any rule. They are made and published by the NFHS in response to situations presented.

Robert B. Gardner, Publisher, NFHS Publications © 2018

RULES BOOK CORRECTIONS: Major Editorial Changes, 4-6-1 NOTE 2, 3-1 NOTE: Establishes consistent NFHS language within the rules prohibiting the use of tobacco products and similar items and alcohol by participants, school personnel or officials. Page 49, 6-4-14g: letter “g” should have been deleted.

Page 24, 4-3-1: … worn as intended by the manufacturer, and meets the following requirements …

PRE-MEET NOTES CORRECTIONS: In the 2018 Track and Field Pre-meet Notes, there is an article concerning Jury of Appeals. There is some misleading information within this article about the authority of the Jury of Appeals to determine a race re-run. NFHS Rule 3-4-3 gives the referee sole authority to determine if a race should be rerun or not. If a meet has a Jury of Appeals, this is the last line of protest for a coach. If the coach disagrees with a misapplication or misinterpretation of a rule by the referee, the coach can file a written appeal to the Jury of Appeals. From the results of this appeal, a meet referee may decide to re-run an event. The Track and Field Pre-meet Notes have been corrected online.

SITUATION 1: The clerk of the course informs an athlete that the leg sleeve he/she is wearing is illegal because it does not meet the undergarment rules. RULING: Incorrect procedure. COMMENT: Arm and leg sleeves are not considered undergarments and, therefore, are not governed by the NFHS undergarment rule. (4-3)

SITUATION 2: A runner arrives at the cross country start line and the clerk notices that he/she is wearing a GPS watch. The clerk requests the athlete to remove the watch. RULING: Correct procedure. COMMENT: NFHS rules prohibit a competitor from receiving any assistance. A GPS watch is considered an electronic aid to a competitor. (4-6-5d, f)

SITUATION 3: After the pole vault poles have been inspected by the field judge, the event judge notices that A1 is competing with a teammate’s pole that was not approved for A1’s weight. A1 is disqualified from the event. RULING: Correct procedure. COMMENT: The competitor’s weight should be at or below the manufacturer’s rating. The manufacturer must include on each pole the pole rating, which shall be a minimum of ¾-inch in contrasting color located within or above the top hand-hold position, and a 1-inch band indicating the maximum top handhold position. (6-5-3)

SITUATION 4: Competitor A reports to the field event judge for the discus. Competitor A already competed in the long jump, triple jump, 200-meter dash and 4x100 relay that day. When Competitor A checks in for the discus, he/she is disqualified for violation of the participation rule and has to forfeit all individual places and points earned in the previous events in which he/she participated that day. RULING: Correct procedure. COMMENT: Competitors are not permitted to participate in more than four events during any meet. An individual becomes a competitor in an event when he/she reports to the event judge. An individual may participate in four events and no relays, three individual events and one relay, two individual events and two relays, one individual event and three relays, or four relays. (4-1-2, 4-2)