Track and Field Rules Interpretations - 2017

By NFHS on January 27, 2017 track & field/cross country Print

Publisher’s Note: The National Federation of State High School Associations is the only source of official high school interpretations. They do not set aside nor modify any rule. They are made and published by the NFHS in response to situations presented. Robert B. Gardner, Publisher, NFHS Publications © 2017

RULES BOOK CORRECTIONS: Major Editorial Changes, Page 4, 76-5- 15; 5-10-9 and 5-10-1110 editorial changes not reflected; 6-1-58; 6-9-10f; Page 11, 2-2-3 (76-3); Page 63, 8-1-3b…in 98-1-3a; Page 65, 8-4-2 (98-7); Page 79, NFHS Track and Field Uniform Regulations, “Rule 4-3 and 98-6”; Comments on the Rules 2017 Rules Revisions, Pages 80-81, 5. 98-6-1b(4); 4-6-5 NEW h, d, e and 98-7e; 12. 6-2-14, 7-2-5 6-2-6; 13. 6-2-1710; 15. 87-2- 1; 16. 98-1-3b; 17. 109-2-2…

POWERPOINT CORRECTIONS: Editorial Change, High Jump Pole Vault Rule 6-4-8.

SITUATION 1: At the coaches meeting for the cross country conference championship, the meet director informs the coaches that by games committee action, liquids will be provided at numerous locations on the course. The coach of Team A wants all coaches to provide liquids at their discretion. The meet director declines the request after listening to the coach’s concerns, which are based on the coach just wanting to be in charge of his/her competitors. RULING: Correct procedure. COMMENT: The games committee has the authority to provide liquids and, in general, this is not left up to the individual coaches. In work-ing with the health-care professionals on site and the games committee, the host school is in a better position to follow their directives to provide liquids without interfering with competition and making sure the liquid is available to all competitors throughout the race. If a coach determines his/her athlete is in need of liquid, this may be provided for purpose of risk minimization. If the games committee does not arrange for distribution of liquids during the race, then coaches are responsible. (3-2-4u, 8-7-d NOTE)

SITUATION 2: The meet referee shall call aloud for each competitor the laps remaining in individual races or relay events of two laps or more. It is the starter’s responsibility, or his/her designated official, to give a signal at the beginning of the last lap in each individual race of two laps or more for the lead runner. RULING: Correct procedures. COMMENT: The starter, or designee, shall signify with a bell or other device when one lap remains in an individual race consisting of two or more laps as the lead runner (or runners) approaches the designated “finish line” with one lap remaining in the race. (3-4-7 and 3-6-1)

SITUATION 3: A competitor in the high jump has passed three consecutive heights and has yet to attempt a jump at any height. The athlete declares to the event judge that he/she will make an attempt at the next new height. The competitor is advised by the head event judge that he/she may take a single warm-up jump at the height change and must attempt a jump at that height. The warm-up will take place without a crossbar or a bungee. RULING: Correct procedure. (6-4-8)

SITUATION 4: A competitor in the pole vault has passed three consecutive heights and has yet to attempt a jump at any height. The athlete declares to the event judge that he/she will make an attempt at the next new height. The competitor is advised by the head event judge that he/she is permitted two minutes of warm-ups at the height change and must attempt a jump at that height. The warm-ups will take place without a crossbar or a bungee. RULING: Correct procedure. (6-5-15)