Girls Lacrosse Rules Interpretations - 2019

By NFHS/US Lacrosse on January 31, 2019 lacrosse-girls Print

RULES BOOK CORRECTIONS: (Underlining shows additions; strikethrough shows deletions.) Page 50, 8-1-2 PENALTIES 6: Rule 5-4-3  5-5-3; Page 58-59, 10-1 PENALTIES: 4. 5., 5. 6., 6. 7., 7. 8., 8. 9., 9. 10.

SITUATION 1: Three seconds is called on the defense while the player on offense in possession of the ball is over the restraining line, but outside of the critical scoring area. A free position is awarded at the position of the ball (outside of the critical scoring area) to restart play on the whistle. RULING: Correct procedure. COMMENT: A self-start is not allowed as the foul (three seconds) occurred inside the critical scoring area even though the ball was outside of the critical scoring area. (5-4-4c)

SITUATION 2: A shot on goal goes out of bounds across the end line. A Blue player is awarded a boundary ball within 2 meters of the end line relative to where the ball went out of bounds. Since the player is restarting play within the critical scoring area, play is restarted on the whistle. RULING: Incorrect procedure. COMMENT: Play may commence with a self-start on all boundary balls regardless of their location to the critical scoring area. (5-4-4c, 6-3-2a)

SITUATION 3: Alternate possession is awarded to the Blue team after two players commit offsetting fouls inside the critical scoring area above the goal line extended. Possession is awarded at the closest dot. RULING: Correct procedure. COMMENT: Alternate possession awarded anywhere within the critical scoring area shall be awarded at the closest dot. (5-5-3b)

SITUATION 4: A Red player is awarded a boundary ball and brings the ball inbounds within playing distance to commence play with a self-start. All other player(s) in the immediate vicinity of the spot where the ball went out of bounds move to the same relative position to the Red player with the ball that they occupied when the whistle blew to stop play. RULING: Correct procedure. COMMENT: When restarting play with a self-start, players must still move to assume the same relative position to the player with the ball that they occupied when the whistle blew to stop play. (6-3-1b)

SITUATION 5: Red player No. 5 receives a red card and is ejected from play. During the next game, Red player No. 5 (a) is prohibited from participating in the game and is in attendance in her team’s bench area; (b) is prohibited from participating in the game and per state association policy is not allowed to attend the next game; (c) must follow the state association’s ejection policy. RULING: (a), (b) and (c) correct procedure. COMMENT: An ejected player, if allowed to attend the next game per state association policy, must remain in her team’s bench area. All NFHS-affiliated schools shall follow state high school association ejection policies. (12- 8 EJECTION PENALTIES 3)